Flickr Stream
Search Site
Agincourt amberjack angling aquaculture Baoshan Reservoir bar barramundi bass bass fishing bass. largemouth bass bbonito blogs blotched snakehead bonito books buzzbaits canal fishing catfish Channa maculata charter chevron snakehead commercial fishing conservation cutlass fish cutlassfish dace disputed islands dorado estuary estuary fishing Estuary Targets expat f ffishing in Taiwan fifishing in Taiwan fish farming fish farms fishing fishing and navigation fishing in Taipei fishing in Taiwan fishing in Taiwan Fishing Maps Fishing News fishing records Fishing Report fishing shows fishing televsion fishing tips Fishing Tournament fishing tournament fishing tournament fishing video fly fishing Formosan landlocked salmon freshwater species Freshwater Targets General giant snakehead giant trevally GPS greater amberjack Green Island grouper GT hairtail Holland's carp Hsinchu County IGFA Indo-pacific tarpon inshore inshore fishing Japan Japanese Sea Bass Jhunan jigging Jignesis kayak fishing Keelung kids king mackerel Kinmen lake fishing largehead hairtail largemouth bass llure fishing Longtan (Yilan) lure fishing mackerel maps native fish species non-native species offshore fishing Opinion outdoor oxeye pay ponds peacock bass Pengjia Photos pond pond pond County pond fishing popper predatory carp president fish Pure Fishing Asia Cup red drum redfin culter redfish reels river fishing rods safety saltwater fishing saltwater pond Saltwater Targets sea bass seabass seer fish shark fin shark finning sharks shimp shore fishing shore jigging shovel mouth carp shovelmouth carp skygazer snakehead spanish mackerel Spinibarbus hollandi spinnerbait sshore jigging sstriped bonito stamps stream fishing striped bonito striped snakehead suzuki swordfish tackle Tackle Taichung Tainan taiwan Taiwan government Taoyuan Taoyuan County tarpon territorial disputes Tilapia toman Tools topmouth culter topwater tourism trevally tuna Video weather Yilan 东方狐鲣 白帶魚 齒鰆



Our Sponsors



Contact Taiwan Angler
This form does not yet contain any fields.
    Powered by Squarespace

    Entries in estuary (2)


    Species Profile: Barramundi

    Family: LatidaeBarramundi

    Scientific names: Lates calcarifer

    Common names: Barramundi, Asian sea bass, giant sea perch

    Habitat: Inshore reefs, bays, harbors, estuaries, and lagoons. Can tolerate  salt, brackish and fresh water.

    Size range: Up to 200 cm.

    Angling tactics: Casting solid and soft body lures is the most common tactic. Barramundi are most active inshore and in river systems in the warmer months, but can be caught year  round.

    The barramundi takes its name from the Australian aboriginal word for “large-scaled river fish.” How’s that for a to-the-point description? Found from the Arabian Peninsula to East Asia, the barramundi is prized throughout the region both as an important commercial fish and a favorite of recreational anglers.  Equally at home in salt and fresh water, Australians stock many of lakes and reservoirs  with this hearty and hard-fighting fish.  The barramundi is a centerpiece of Thai cuisine and farmed extensively there and in several other Asian countries, including Taiwan.

    In Taiwan barramundi can be found both in commercial fish farms, as well as coastal rivers, lagoons and harbors all along the west coast and southern tip of the island (see map). It  shares this habitat with the Japanese sea bass (Suzuki fish) and it is easy to confuse to two because of their similar coloration and general appearance. The barramundi can be distinguished from the bass by its rounded tail fin and concave back that give the fish’s head a more pointed and protruding appearance.

    Barramundi are aggressive predators whose diet is comprised mainly of smaller baitfish, crustaceans and squid. Lures and saltwater flies (streamers) that imitate these seem to work best. Live and dead bait can also be productive, but live is the preferred choice.  Fish will often hold around structure and ambush passing baitfish. Dawn and dusk are considered good times for barramundi, particularly in the summer months. The peak of the tide is also optimal when fishing bays and estuaries.Japanese sea bass (suzuki) for comparison


    Video of the Day: Sea Bass and Barramundi on Estuary

    This is another YouTube find shot back in September by chihwei0117, a prolific Taiwan fishing video poster on the site. Unfortunately, I can’t read Chinese so I have no idea where exactly it was filmed. Most likely, it is near a river mouth on the west coast of the island. The guy and his buddies are nailing small to medium sized Japanese sea bass (Suzuki) and barramundi. Because the two species look a lot alike at first glace, you have to pause the video to tell them apart. The bass have a more or less forked tail and symmetrical head, while the barramundi have a rounded tail fin and pointed head. The anglers look to be using lightweight spinning and bait casting rods and soft plastics. Chihwei0117’s YouTube channel is full of fantastic amateur fishing videos shot around the island, including several snakehead fishing videos.