Flickr Stream
Search Site
Agincourt amberjack angling aquaculture Baoshan Reservoir bar barramundi bass bass fishing bass. largemouth bass bbonito blogs blotched snakehead bonito books buzzbaits canal fishing catfish Channa maculata charter chevron snakehead commercial fishing conservation cutlass fish cutlassfish dace disputed islands dorado estuary estuary fishing Estuary Targets expat f ffishing in Taiwan fifishing in Taiwan fish farming fish farms fishing fishing and navigation fishing in Taipei fishing in Taiwan fishing in Taiwan Fishing Maps Fishing News fishing records Fishing Report fishing shows fishing televsion fishing tips Fishing Tournament fishing tournament fishing tournament fishing video fly fishing Formosan landlocked salmon freshwater species Freshwater Targets General giant snakehead giant trevally GPS greater amberjack Green Island grouper GT hairtail Holland's carp Hsinchu County IGFA Indo-pacific tarpon inshore inshore fishing Japan Japanese Sea Bass Jhunan jigging Jignesis kayak fishing Keelung kids king mackerel Kinmen lake fishing largehead hairtail largemouth bass llure fishing Longtan (Yilan) lure fishing mackerel maps native fish species non-native species offshore fishing Opinion outdoor oxeye pay ponds peacock bass Pengjia Photos pond pond pond County pond fishing popper predatory carp president fish Pure Fishing Asia Cup red drum redfin culter redfish reels river fishing rods safety saltwater fishing saltwater pond Saltwater Targets sea bass seabass seer fish shark fin shark finning sharks shimp shore fishing shore jigging shovel mouth carp shovelmouth carp skygazer snakehead spanish mackerel Spinibarbus hollandi spinnerbait sshore jigging sstriped bonito stamps stream fishing striped bonito striped snakehead suzuki swordfish tackle Tackle Taichung Tainan taiwan Taiwan government Taoyuan Taoyuan County tarpon territorial disputes Tilapia toman Tools topmouth culter topwater tourism trevally tuna Video weather Yilan 东方狐鲣 白帶魚 齒鰆



Our Sponsors



Contact Taiwan Angler
This form does not yet contain any fields.
    Powered by Squarespace

    Entries in trevally (1)


    Target Species: Giant Trevally

    Family: Carangidae

    Scientific name: Caranx ignobilis

    Common names: giant trevally, GT, giant kingfish, barrier trevally

    Chinese names: (transliterated) lang ren shen, jhen shen, niou gang shen

    Habitat: Habit ranges from inshore reefs, lagoons and estuaries to offshore waters. Usually found near submerged structures such as reefs, banks and drop-offs.

    Size range: Have been known to grow to sizes in excess of 160 cm. The giant trevally reaches sexual maturity at 60 cm.

    A large female giant trevally cruising over a reef. Males darken as they mature. Photo by NOAA.A top target of saltwater anglers not just in Taiwan, but throughout the Indo-Pacific region, the giant trevally or GT is an apex predator of the tropical and sub-tropical zone. Strong and aggressive, they are a favorite on all types of tackle. Schools of juveniles congregate near inshore reefs and sandy lagoons, making them a fun diversion for light tackle anglers. Hefty solitary adults challenge inshore and offshore anglers alike.

    A member of the family of jacks known as Carangidae, they can be distinguished from amberjacks and yellowtail by the deeper curve their bodies and their steeply sloping forehead profiles. Juveniles and adult females are silvery in color with irregular black spots, while adult mails darken to almost black as they mature.

    As with amberjacks, GTs are frequently targeted by boat anglers speed jigging large blade lures near submerged structure. Another common approach is casting top-water or shallow-running lures, particularly large poppers, which imitate struggling or injured baitfish. These tactics often product the violent strikes and pitched battles that make GTs so beloved by saltwater anglers.

    Because of their tendency to hunt near reefs, GTs are among the larger of species accessible to shore anglers. Rock outcroppings and jetties along Taiwan’s north shore and east coast are the preferred haunt of those hoping to hook one. Favorite spots for GT anglers in the north include the outflows of the island’s nuclear power plants where warm water used to cool the reactors is released back into the sea.

    Giant trevally prowl all the waters surrounding Taiwan, including the offshore islands. Late winter and spring are considered the best time to pursuing them. While some anglers consider them a good table fish, trevally have frequently be implicated in cases of ciguatera poisoning. Because of this fact as well as the depletion of the species in some areas, many anglers practice catch-and-release with GTs.