Flickr Stream
Search Site
Agincourt amberjack angling aquaculture Baoshan Reservoir bar barramundi bass bass fishing bass. largemouth bass bbonito blogs blotched snakehead bonito books buzzbaits canal fishing catfish Channa maculata charter chevron snakehead commercial fishing conservation cutlass fish cutlassfish dace disputed islands dorado estuary estuary fishing Estuary Targets expat f ffishing in Taiwan fifishing in Taiwan fish farming fish farms fishing fishing and navigation fishing in Taipei fishing in Taiwan fishing in Taiwan Fishing Maps Fishing News fishing records Fishing Report fishing shows fishing televsion fishing tips Fishing Tournament fishing tournament fishing tournament fishing video fly fishing Formosan landlocked salmon freshwater species Freshwater Targets General giant snakehead giant trevally GPS greater amberjack Green Island grouper GT hairtail Holland's carp Hsinchu County IGFA Indo-pacific tarpon inshore inshore fishing Japan Japanese Sea Bass Jhunan jigging Jignesis kayak fishing Keelung kids king mackerel Kinmen lake fishing largehead hairtail largemouth bass llure fishing Longtan (Yilan) lure fishing mackerel maps native fish species non-native species offshore fishing Opinion outdoor oxeye pay ponds peacock bass Pengjia Photos pond pond pond County pond fishing popper predatory carp president fish Pure Fishing Asia Cup red drum redfin culter redfish reels river fishing rods safety saltwater fishing saltwater pond Saltwater Targets sea bass seabass seer fish shark fin shark finning sharks shimp shore fishing shore jigging shovel mouth carp shovelmouth carp skygazer snakehead spanish mackerel Spinibarbus hollandi spinnerbait sshore jigging sstriped bonito stamps stream fishing striped bonito striped snakehead suzuki swordfish tackle Tackle Taichung Tainan taiwan Taiwan government Taoyuan Taoyuan County tarpon territorial disputes Tilapia toman Tools topmouth culter topwater tourism trevally tuna Video weather Yilan 东方狐鲣 白帶魚 齒鰆



Our Sponsors



Contact Taiwan Angler
This form does not yet contain any fields.
    Powered by Squarespace

    Entries in sshore jigging (1)


    Species Profile: Seer fish, Spanish Mackerels and King Mackerel

    Looking for some hot inshore action in Taiwan? Consult a seer.

    Within the family of mackerels, bonitos and tunas known as Scombridae, the genus Scomberomorus includes a wide range of species commonly known as seer fish (sometimes seerfish), Spanish mackerels or king mackerels depending on geography and specific species. Taiwan’s waters are home to five varieties of seer fish—a term I’ll use generically for the genus.

    Seer fish are among the more commonly caught near shore game fish on the island, and can be fished both from shore and boat. Fast and aggressive, they are both challenge and a delight on light tackle, whether one is throwing lures or fishing with bait. Seer fish can be found from inshore waters to the continental shelf including coastal reefs, bays, estuaries and lagoons.

    Here is a quick breakdown of the common local species:

    Scientific name: Scomberomorus commersonScomberomorus commerson

    Common names: narrow-barred Spanish mackerel, barred Spanish mackerel

    Chinese names: 康氏馬鮫, 土魠, 馬加, 馬鮫, 梭齒, 頭魠, 鰆

    Size range: Up to 240 cm.



    Scientific name: Scomberomorus guttatusScomberomorus guttatus

    Common names: spotted seer fish, spotted seer, spotted Spanish mackerel, Indo-Pacific king mackerel, Indian Spanish mackerel, Indo-Pacific Spanish mackerel

    Chinese names: 斑點馬鮫, 白北, 白腹仔

    Size range: Up to 76 cm



    Scientific name: Scomberomorus koreanusScomberomorus koreanus

    Common names: Korean seer fish, Korean mackerel

    Chinese names: 朝鮮馬鮫, 破北, 闊北, 闊腹仔 

    Size range: Up to 150 cm



    Scientific name: Scomberomorus niphoniusScomberomorus niphonius

    Common names: spotted Spanish mackerel, Japanese Spanish mackerel, Japanese seer fish

    Chinese names: 藍點馬鮫, 正馬加, 尖頭馬加, 馬嘉

    Size range: Up to 100 cm



    Scientific name: Scomberomorus sinensisScomberomorus sinensis

    Common names: Chinese seer fish 

    Chinese names: 中華馬鮫, 馬加, 大耳, 西達, 中華鰆 

    Size range: Up to 218 cm



    A wide variety of techniques can be used for catching seer fish, kings and Spanish mackerels. In Taiwan, most are caught on lures and jigs fished both from shore and boats. Trolling is also productive, though not as popular on the Island. Bait, both live and dead, can be used as well. Our friends over at Sport Fishin’ Asia have a nice write-up on rigging live bait for Spanish Mackerel.

    Lure anglers prefer bright flashy jigs, spoons (particularly Clark spoons) and plugs that can be worked quickly through the water, whether vertically or near the surface. One may be tempted to rig a wire leader—these species do have notoriously sharp teeth—but keep in mind that these large mackerels have equally sharp eyesight and may shy from heavy wire. It’s a choice between more hookups vs. fewer strikes but more hooked fish landed.